Alumni

A partial list of our proud alumni and their current positions.

Osaka Symphony Orchestra (Osaka)
Minako Fujii, Associate Principal 2nd Violin
Hiroaki Aoki, Associate Principal Horn
Osaka Shion Wind Orchestra(Osaka)
Sachiko Takahashi, Oboe
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra (Osaka)
Ai Fujiki, Violin
Pyo Boreum, Violin
Simon Polezhayev, Principal Double Bass
Reina Tanaka, Principal Flute
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra (Osaka)
Sukeyuki Iwatani, Concertmaster
Naoko Tashiro, Viola
Hirotaka Kazehaya, Principal Trombone
Yuto Ikeda, Principal Trumpet
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra (Osaka)
Yuki Masunaga, Associate Principal Viola
City of Kyoto Symphony Orchestra (Kyoto)
Midori Maruyama, Viola
Fuyuki Kurokawa, Principal Double Bass
Harald Naess, Principal Trumpet
Atsushi Tozawa, Trombone
Kobe City Chamber Orchestra (Hyogo)
Keiko Nishio, Principal Second Violin
The Takarazuka Revue Orchestra (Hyogo)
Reina Fukushima, Violin
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra (Miyagi)
Johshin Urata, Principal Trumpet
Gunma Symphony Orchestra (Gunma)
Rena Ota, Viola
Yu Ishigami, Double Bass
Chubu Philharmonic Orchestra (Aichi)
Yukinori Akahori, Trumpet
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra (Aichi)
Hikaru Tanaka, Violin
Ayumi Toyonaga, Violin
Naoko Ishibashi, Principal Viola
Robert Borsos, Principal Clarinet
Joel Biedrzycki, Principal Timpani & Percussion
Airi Sakai, Violin
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra (Aichi)
Yuji Hotta, Cello
Okayama Philharmonic Orchestra (Okayama)
Hirofumi Taniguchi, Principal Double Bass
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra (Hiroshima)
Hyangryo Ryu, Violin
Akino Aono, Viola
Hiroki Inoue, Double Bass
Kyushu Symphony Orchestra (Fukuoka)
Yoshino Takeshita, Violin
Chiai Yajima, Viola
Bryan Lew, Viola
Hiroki Asano, Double Bass
NHK Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo)
Yumi Yoshimura, Principal Oboe
The Orchestra Japan (Tokyo)
Sergey Tarashchansky, Principal Viola
New Japan Philharmonic (Tokyo)
Samuel Ericsson, Cello
Mayu Shirai, 1st Violin Vorspieler
Yuka Imataka, 2nd Violin
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo)
Yuria Morioka, Violin
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo)
Aiko Kojima, 2nd Violin Vorspieler
Himeko Tsuji, Associate Principal Trombone
Masahiro Yamauchi, Trombone
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo)
Ottaviano Cristofoli, Solo Trumpet
Eric Piekara, Principal Timpani
David Mason, Principal Viola
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo)
Jonathan Stefaniak, Double Bass
Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra (Kanagawa)
Yu Kumai, Horn
Tatsunori Hayashi, Principal Trumpet
Bruckner Orchester Linz (Austria)
Rieko Aikawa, 2nd Violin
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier (Germany)
Kanako Matsumoto, Violin
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern (Germany)
Sayuri Sugawara, Bassoon
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra (Germany)
Christoph Bloos, Violin
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra (Germany)
Laszló Kuti, Principal Clarinet
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (Slovenian)
Mario Dimitrov, Associate Principal 2nd Violin
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra (Luxembourg)
Ko Taniguchi, Violin
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra (Norway)
Naho Nayuki, Violin
James Herstatt, Viola
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra (Norway)
Ai Kanda, Viola
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra (Norway)
Yuka Sato, Violin
Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Iceland)
Julia Hantschel, Principal Oboe
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Finland)
Naoki Yasuda, Sub-Principal Timpani
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra (Sweden)
Khai Ern Ooi, Violin
Jönköping Sinfonietta (Sweden)
Tony Liu, Principal Bassoon
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra (Malta)
Ákos Kertész, Cello
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (Israel)
Dmitry Malkin, Solo English Horn
Suzhou Symphony Orchestra (China)
Chang Chih-Hua, Principal Cello
Georgi Videnov, Percussion
China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra (China)
Nami Inoko, Violin
Hong Kong Sinfonietta (Hong Kong)
Rieko Koyama, Percussion
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong)
Russell Bonifede, Co-principal Horn
Kaohsiung City Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan)
Ming-Hsin Lu, Viola
National Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan)
Sebastian Efler, Principal Timpani
National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan)
Dave Burns, Principal Timpani
Busan Philharmonic Orchestra (Korea)
Hong Kyun Lim, Concertmaster
Sun Symphony Orchestra (Vietnam)
Mikela Asano, Violin
Orchestra Victoria (Australia)
Tomomi Kondo, Associate Principal 1st Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
Tair Khisambeev, Assistant Concertmaster
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (New Zealand)
Joan Perarnau-Garriga, Associate Principal Double Bass
New Zealand String Quartet (New Zealand)
Monique Lapins, 2nd Violin
United States Naval Academy Orchestra (USA)
Donald Creech, Trumpet
Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra (USA)
Brian Goodwin, Horn
Virginia Symphony Orchestra (USA)
Michael Byerly, Principal Clarinet
Quad City Symphony Orchestra (USA)
Janis Sakai, Associate Principal 2nd Violin
Chattanooga Symphony (USA)
Chad Crummel, Principal Percussion
Detroit Symphony Orchestra (USA)
Shannon Orme, Clarinet
Palm Beach Opera (USA)
Michael Singer, Principal Percussion
Philadelphia Orchestra (USA)
Patrick Williams, Associate Principal Flute
Boise Philharmonic (USA)
Carmen Izzo, Principal Clarinet
Las Vegas Philharmonic (USA)
Carmen Izzo, Assistant Principal Bass Clarinet
Eugene Symphony (USA)
Jonathan Kuhns, Horn
Utah Symphony (USA)
Whittney Thomas, Viola
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (Canada)
Sean Taubner, Cello
Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (Brazil)
Marlon Humphreys, Principal Trumpet
National Symphony Orchestra of Costa Rica (Costa Rica)
Winnie Camila Berg, Principal Viola